Pennsylvania Economy League Volunteer Committees

PEL’s regional committees assist with planning public policy Issues Forums that are designed to educate community leaders on leading issues. Issues Forums, PEL’s signature event, are conducted each spring and fall in various regions of the state. PEL board members are largely drawn from our five regional committees.

Berks County Committee

Daniel Becker, Esquire, Kozloff Stoudt, PC
Dennis H. Hatt
Roger Heasley, First Energy
Paul Janssen, Albright College
Eric Jenkins, CH Briggs
William G. Koch Sr., CPA, William G. Koch and Associates*
John P. Kramer**
Thea Lind, UGI Utilities, Inc.
Gail Landis
Kevin K. Murphy, Berks County Community Foundation
Douglas R. Myers

Lehigh Valley Committee

Donald M. Bernhard, PPL Corporation*
Barry E. Isett, Barry Isett and Associates
James F. Kostecky, Quandel Enterprises, Inc.
Thea Phalon, UGI
Raymond F. Suhocki
Mary L. Tirrell, Lehigh Valley Health Network

North Central Committee

Ann Blaskiewicz, UGI
Jon P. Conklin, Woodlands Bank
Chip Edmonds, Lycoming College*
James K. Gates II
Jason Fink, Williamsport, Lycoming Chamber of Commerce
Shannon L. Rossman, AICP, Lycoming County Planning and Community Development
Steven M. Sleboda
Jennifer D. Wilson, First Community Foundation of Pennsylvania**

North East Committee

Bernard C. Banks, Jr., American Asphalt Paving Co.*
Thomas Baldino, Wilkes University
Ann Blaskiewicz, UGI
Leslie Collins, Scranton Tomorrow
Robert G. Edgerton, Luzerne Bank**
John Lloyd
Ryan McGowan, M&T Bank
Andrea Mulrine, Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine
Robert O. Neher, Luzerne Bank
Teri Ooms, the Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development
William Schoen, Schoen Comm

South Central Committee

Janelle Black, Esquire, York County Bar Association
Fred Callahan, Colony Papers, Inc.*
Thomas E. Donley
Charles Santangelo
David Gonzalez, YCEA
Jim Holder, Hershey’s Ice Cream
Robert H. Jensenius
Larry Miller, PeoplesBank
Stephen Stetler, Shipley Group

*Committee Chairman
**Committee Vice Chairman